Movies on DVD Review
2 posters
Page 1 of 1
Movies on DVD Review
yup i decided to start this thread to share with fellow members what DVDs can watch,
or worth our time! so you wont have to waste $$$ renting or buying the wrong movies!
Be Warned!!! PoisonApple standard not very high ya, very easy satisfied!
some of the recent movies i feel not bad:
a) Last Airbender (good for kids!)
b) Devil (good for sinners!)
c) New Shaolin Temple (lesson in forgiving!)
should you have any queries, feel free to ask!
and you can even share your own reviews!
or worth our time! so you wont have to waste $$$ renting or buying the wrong movies!
Be Warned!!! PoisonApple standard not very high ya, very easy satisfied!
some of the recent movies i feel not bad:
a) Last Airbender (good for kids!)
b) Devil (good for sinners!)
c) New Shaolin Temple (lesson in forgiving!)
should you have any queries, feel free to ask!
and you can even share your own reviews!
DADDYCOOL- Posts : 2205
Join date : 2011-01-05
Location : SK
Re: Movies on DVD Review
Last nite, i started on my new DVD!
titled Macbeth, set in modern era with a gangsta theme,
but the language spoken is pure Shakespearn!!!
thus made the movie quite boring...
titled Macbeth, set in modern era with a gangsta theme,
but the language spoken is pure Shakespearn!!!
thus made the movie quite boring...
DADDYCOOL- Posts : 2205
Join date : 2011-01-05
Location : SK
Re: Movies on DVD Review
just watched the movie 22 Bullets.
a french production starring Jean Reno.
story about french Mafia, how kenna 22 bullets also no die nor crippled!
watchable on a boring nite!
a french production starring Jean Reno.
story about french Mafia, how kenna 22 bullets also no die nor crippled!
watchable on a boring nite!
DADDYCOOL- Posts : 2205
Join date : 2011-01-05
Location : SK
Re: Movies on DVD Review
lets see what we have for this week...
managed to finish 2 movies!
first we have is "The next three days"
i would have to say its a very engaging & suspenseful movie, worth your time!
next is a love + comedy movie, entitled "Life as we know it"
your run of the mill love story but i kinda of like it, always love a happy ending!
managed to finish 2 movies!
first we have is "The next three days"
i would have to say its a very engaging & suspenseful movie, worth your time!
next is a love + comedy movie, entitled "Life as we know it"
your run of the mill love story but i kinda of like it, always love a happy ending!
DADDYCOOL- Posts : 2205
Join date : 2011-01-05
Location : SK
Re: Movies on DVD Review
Manage to finish another DVD last nite...
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Narnia series is not bad, nice movie for the family.
for part 3, only 3 cast remained from part 2.
but the inclusion of their new cousin quite refreshing!
its still a watchable movie and you have to catch it,
if you had followed the 2 previous installments!
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Narnia series is not bad, nice movie for the family.
for part 3, only 3 cast remained from part 2.
but the inclusion of their new cousin quite refreshing!
its still a watchable movie and you have to catch it,
if you had followed the 2 previous installments!
DADDYCOOL- Posts : 2205
Join date : 2011-01-05
Location : SK
Re: Movies on DVD Review
for this week, i managed to finish 3 movies!!!
lets start the ball rolling...
1) The Lost Bladesman - A Donnie Yen movie, for all his fans! if you are like me;
a fan of Donnie, then this is another must watch movie! This is the story of the
legendary general Guan Yu, a lesson in chinese history... in true Donnie Yen style!!!
2) Knight & Day - The Western counterpart of Donnie... Tom Cruise! this is another spy
movie, nothing special but still watchable. Cameron Diaz do look her age and the movie
could have done with someone much younger... maybe Megan Fox! but Diaz was still able
to create a natural comedic flair for this movie!
3) Letters to God - Only 2 words... Must Watch!!!
lets start the ball rolling...
1) The Lost Bladesman - A Donnie Yen movie, for all his fans! if you are like me;
a fan of Donnie, then this is another must watch movie! This is the story of the
legendary general Guan Yu, a lesson in chinese history... in true Donnie Yen style!!!
2) Knight & Day - The Western counterpart of Donnie... Tom Cruise! this is another spy
movie, nothing special but still watchable. Cameron Diaz do look her age and the movie
could have done with someone much younger... maybe Megan Fox! but Diaz was still able
to create a natural comedic flair for this movie!
3) Letters to God - Only 2 words... Must Watch!!!
Last edited by PoisonApple on Thu 28 Jul 2011, 10:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
DADDYCOOL- Posts : 2205
Join date : 2011-01-05
Location : SK
Re: Movies on DVD Review
I recently saw Knowing with Nicholas Cage. It was a pretty cool idea but the movie was sooo Nicholas Cage-like. The cinematography seemed very staged and predictable and the ending left me cold. I still enjoyed it but not as much as I thought I would.
3/5 stars.
3/5 stars.
Satyr- Posts : 106
Join date : 2011-03-02
Location : Japan
Re: Movies on DVD Review
Time for another DVDs review!
First up i have is a Alpha Male movie, something similar to Ocean's Eleven.
Titled "Takers", about a group of professional bank robbers.
Movie not bad, entertainable!
Lesson learnt : Crime doesnt pay, but pay BIG time if successful!!!
Next up is a Mel Gibson movie, "Edge of Darkness".
This was his first screen lead in 8 years, not in the league
of Braveheart; but still watchable.
Lesson learnt : Real life = Screen life (for some!)
Thirdly will be another Hollywood leading man movie.
Leonardo Dicaprio in the psychological thriller, "Shutter Island".
This movie quite long, initial first 20 mins my eyes felt like
Shutter Island! struggled to keep them open! maybe i too tired...
nevertheless, ending was still not too bad.
Lesson learnt : No Brain, No Pain
First up i have is a Alpha Male movie, something similar to Ocean's Eleven.
Titled "Takers", about a group of professional bank robbers.
Movie not bad, entertainable!
Lesson learnt : Crime doesnt pay, but pay BIG time if successful!!!
Next up is a Mel Gibson movie, "Edge of Darkness".
This was his first screen lead in 8 years, not in the league
of Braveheart; but still watchable.
Lesson learnt : Real life = Screen life (for some!)
Thirdly will be another Hollywood leading man movie.
Leonardo Dicaprio in the psychological thriller, "Shutter Island".
This movie quite long, initial first 20 mins my eyes felt like
Shutter Island! struggled to keep them open! maybe i too tired...
nevertheless, ending was still not too bad.
Lesson learnt : No Brain, No Pain
DADDYCOOL- Posts : 2205
Join date : 2011-01-05
Location : SK
Re: Movies on DVD Review
Satyr wrote:I recently saw Knowing with Nicholas Cage. It was a pretty cool idea but the movie was sooo Nicholas Cage-like. The cinematography seemed very staged and predictable and the ending left me cold. I still enjoyed it but not as much as I thought I would.
3/5 stars.
Thanks bro Satyr!
me a Nicholas Cage fan! will keep a lookout for this movie on the next trip to the DVD shop!
DADDYCOOL- Posts : 2205
Join date : 2011-01-05
Location : SK
Re: Movies on DVD Review
just finished a Nicolas Cage movie.
Titled "DRIVE ANGRY", not the Oscar Award type of show...
but i dun care! and it was the uncut edition!
Uncut meaning some of the characters had their clothings cut off!!!
Basically its a story of Revenge... where all HELL breaks loose, literally.
From the visual effects masters of 2012, Avatar, Iron Man 2 ....
is the sci-fi thriller "SKYLINE". Nothing much to rave bout this,
other than the humans no fighting chance!
Next will be the sequel "STREET KINGS 2".
The original had Keanu Reeves,
part 2 got Ray Liotta... a vast diff in star power!
The Good cop vs Bad cop, Clean cop vs Dirty cop...
you get the idea!
"easy A" a teenager movie.
why i watched this?
cos we must learn how teenagers think nowadays!
A comedy About A good gal, A smal favour & A big rumour!
and the 'A' is not for her grades!!!
Lastly will be a chinese movie starring Andy Lau with Gong Li.
A Chinese remake of the American film “What Women Want” (女人心).
Andy still charming with age and Gong Li still a Goddess!
I did feel the show was kinda long, but pairing them together was sensational!
Titled "DRIVE ANGRY", not the Oscar Award type of show...
but i dun care! and it was the uncut edition!
Uncut meaning some of the characters had their clothings cut off!!!
Basically its a story of Revenge... where all HELL breaks loose, literally.
From the visual effects masters of 2012, Avatar, Iron Man 2 ....
is the sci-fi thriller "SKYLINE". Nothing much to rave bout this,
other than the humans no fighting chance!
Next will be the sequel "STREET KINGS 2".
The original had Keanu Reeves,
part 2 got Ray Liotta... a vast diff in star power!
The Good cop vs Bad cop, Clean cop vs Dirty cop...
you get the idea!
"easy A" a teenager movie.
why i watched this?
cos we must learn how teenagers think nowadays!
A comedy About A good gal, A smal favour & A big rumour!
and the 'A' is not for her grades!!!
Lastly will be a chinese movie starring Andy Lau with Gong Li.
A Chinese remake of the American film “What Women Want” (女人心).
Andy still charming with age and Gong Li still a Goddess!
I did feel the show was kinda long, but pairing them together was sensational!
DADDYCOOL- Posts : 2205
Join date : 2011-01-05
Location : SK
Re: Movies on DVD Review
For last week i had covered another 3 movies.
The first will be a historical movie based on the Roman Legion.
A story about a son quest to discover the truth about his father
and retrieve back the Roman Eagle Standard. Not star studded,
but still watchable!
Next we have an Adam Sandler and Jennifer Anniston combo!
Comedy and romance, if you need some laugh and love!
and you even have Nicole Kidman and Brooklyn Decker.
I did not even know the name Brooklyn Decker till tis movie.
She can be a goddess!!!
A glimpse of her...
Lastly is a China production starring Chow Yun Fatt!
nuff said, the man is a legend, but this movie his portrayal
is as a villain. A deadly battle of wit and brutality ensues between
the hero and him; add some light comedy, this movie can watch.
The first will be a historical movie based on the Roman Legion.
A story about a son quest to discover the truth about his father
and retrieve back the Roman Eagle Standard. Not star studded,
but still watchable!
Next we have an Adam Sandler and Jennifer Anniston combo!
Comedy and romance, if you need some laugh and love!
and you even have Nicole Kidman and Brooklyn Decker.
I did not even know the name Brooklyn Decker till tis movie.
She can be a goddess!!!
A glimpse of her...
Lastly is a China production starring Chow Yun Fatt!
nuff said, the man is a legend, but this movie his portrayal
is as a villain. A deadly battle of wit and brutality ensues between
the hero and him; add some light comedy, this movie can watch.
DADDYCOOL- Posts : 2205
Join date : 2011-01-05
Location : SK
Re: Movies on DVD Review
this thread long time no post liao ...
but i just watched a movie recently and was very good!
so i believed it deserves a highlight and be shared with HFSG members!
of course there were others like Safe House, Colombiana ...
but this was different, and in French!
do you try to get it from your friendly neighbourhood dvd rental!!!
but i just watched a movie recently and was very good!
so i believed it deserves a highlight and be shared with HFSG members!
of course there were others like Safe House, Colombiana ...
but this was different, and in French!
do you try to get it from your friendly neighbourhood dvd rental!!!
DADDYCOOL- Posts : 2205
Join date : 2011-01-05
Location : SK
Re: Movies on DVD Review
The Top 25 Films of 2012
25. 21 Jump Street
24. The House I Live In
23. Compliance
22. The Beasts of the Southern Wild
21. Marvel's The Avengers
20. Rust and Bone
19. Lincoln
18. Silver Linings Playbook
17. Wreck-It Ralph
16. The Raid: Redemption
15. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
14. End of Watch
13. Magic Mike
12. Lawless
11. The Cabin in the Woods
10. The Hunger Games
9. Moonrise Kingdom
8. The Central Park Five
7. Amour
6. Django Unchained
5. Cloud Atlas
4. Looper
3. Argo
2. Skyfall
1. Zero Dark Thirty
PS: sad to say ... out of 25 ... i only watched the Hunger Games ...
25. 21 Jump Street
24. The House I Live In
23. Compliance
22. The Beasts of the Southern Wild
21. Marvel's The Avengers
20. Rust and Bone
19. Lincoln
18. Silver Linings Playbook
17. Wreck-It Ralph
16. The Raid: Redemption
15. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
14. End of Watch
13. Magic Mike
12. Lawless
11. The Cabin in the Woods
10. The Hunger Games
9. Moonrise Kingdom
8. The Central Park Five
7. Amour
6. Django Unchained
5. Cloud Atlas
4. Looper
3. Argo
2. Skyfall
1. Zero Dark Thirty
PS: sad to say ... out of 25 ... i only watched the Hunger Games ...
DADDYCOOL- Posts : 2205
Join date : 2011-01-05
Location : SK
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum